Privacy and Cookies

What is the Privacy Policy information sheet?

This information is provided in accordance with Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003 on the protection of personal data (hereinafter the "Code") to persons using the Eatness Srl ("Eatness") web services. It may be accessed at www.myeatness.com (hereinafter the "Site") and relates to all personal data that Eatness gathers and holds regarding its users and their accounts. It does not apply to information gathered by other websites that may be accessed by the user via links through external third party pages.

Types of data Processed

The personal data processed by Eatness are gathered (1) because they are provided directly by the person concerned; or (2) because they have been gathered automatically.

1) Data provided directly by the interested party include all personal data entered on the Site (for browsing, proceeding to online purchases or for any other reason) or supplied to Eatness by any means. Within the limits of the law, any interested party may decide not to permit all or some of his or her data to be processed, although this may limit or exclude the use of some of Eatness’s services.

2) Data collected automatically are the navigation data known as “cookies ". During normal operation, the computer systems and software processes used to operate the Site acquire certain personal data the transmission of which is an intrinsic element of the use of internet communication protocols. This information is generally not collected so as to be associated with identified individuals, but it may by its very nature allow users to be identified through processing and associations with data held by third parties.

What are Cookies?

A cookie is a small text file sent by a website and stored on a user's browser while the browser is using an internet site. Cookies may be stored only for the time a given site is being used (session cookies) or for a longer period and independently from the session (persistent cookies). Cookies work in combination with the content of the internet site and normally serve to improve usability and the web-browsing experience. They make it possible for Eatness to discover the content displayed, the choices made and each use of the Site by the user. This feature also makes it possible for Eatness to offer more helpful and relevant advertising to each individual user. Eatness may also collaborate with third-party users of tracking technologies to advertise on the Internet. These companies may collect information about visits to our Site anonymously.

What Cookies We Use, and How We Use Them

Currently, the website uses the following types of cookies with the functions mentioned below:

Name Type Cookies’ purpose and description
Joomla Cookie Navigation Cookies These Cookies have the exclusive purpose of recognizing users who are logged in to allow browsing of the magazine in restricted areas as well. 
Performance Cookies Navigation Cookies These cookies serve to save information on inline style sheets to speed up the user's subsequent visits and offer faster and less expensive browsing.
Google Analytics Third party cookies

Eatness uses this type of web analytics service, which is provided by Google Inc., in order to obtain aggregate statistical information to evaluate use of the website and the activities carried out by visitors. Google stores the information collected by the cookies on servers that may also be located in the United States. Google reserves the right to transfer information collected by its cookies to third parties where required to do so by law or in cases where the third party processes information on its behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google with the purpose of obtaining a more detailed user profile. Further information about privacy management and/or on how to reject or delete this type of cookie is available at the following URL: http://www.google.com/intl/it_ALL/analytics/learn/privacy.html.

Users may selectively disable the action of Google Analytics by installing the opt-out component provided by Google on their browser. To disable the collection of data by Google Analytics, please refer to the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Embedded contents Third party cookies

Eatness sometimes, but not consistently, uses YouTube and Vimeo videos, content from Twitter, Facebook and Google + and in general embedded content from other platforms on an as-needed basis. Eatness cannot check the cookies that these third party sites issue, and for this reason it is recommended that you obtain information directly from all third parties so that you can have greater control over these cookies. Here are some useful links to the cookie policies of the above-mentioned third-parties:

DoubleClick Third party cookies

Eatness makes use of the DoubleClick third-party service to display the banners present on its pages. This service is used in its basic mode, and therefore without any kind of behavioural analysis. For more information on the cookies in question, please use the following link: 

http://www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads

Goole Fonts Third party cookies

In some areas of the Site, Eatness uses fonts from the Google Fonts service. Here is the link for information on the cookies in question: https://www.google.it/intl/it/policies /privacy

Facebook Remarketing (Facebook Inc.)  Third party cookies Eatness uses Facebook Remarketing on certain pages on a non-continuous basis to create promotional campaigns. Facebook Remarketing is a Remarketing and Behavioural Targeting service provided by Facebook, Inc. that links the activities of this online space with Facebook’s advertising network. To opt-out please visit this page: http://www.aboutads.info/choices. For the policy, please go to https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy

How to control cookies

In order to pursue the aims mentioned above or for other purposes, cookies collect and record your browsing information, although Eatness’s policy is to leave it up to the user to choose whether or not to use these cookies.

Consequently, in the event that the user blocks or prevents the use of cookies, certain of the Site’s features may be blocked or slowed down, or may not work efficiently.

When a user is working on browser navigation settings, most computers make it possible to alert the user whenever a cookie is sent or allow cookies to be turned off altogether. Complete deactivation might prevent many functions or proper navigation or viewing the Site or other websites.

Data processing Methods

Data processing is usually carried out at Eatness S.r.l.’s offices.

Personal data are processed by Eatness or and/or by third parties carefully selected for their reliability and competence, to which they may be communicated to the extent necessary or appropriate to carry out activities, including instrumental or incidental activities, relating to the data processing purposes identified in this policy, the principal one of which is the provision of goods or services requested by the interested party

Personal data are gathered in accordance with the obligations and guarantees provided for in the Code and are prevalently processed using automated electronic and telematic tools for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they have been collected. Specific security measures are applied to prevent loss of data, unlawful or improper uses and unauthorised access.

As soon as personal data are no longer needed for the purpose for which they were gathered, Eatness ensures that they are deleted, except where the law requires storage or obligations or the user has consented to their being processing for a longer period or to their being filed.

Rights of interested Parties.

Pursuant to Article 7 of the Code, every user has the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or otherwise of his or her personal data, even if they have not yet been recorded, and to have them communicated in an intelligible format.

In particular, every user has the right to obtain any and all information from Eatness relating to: (a) the origin of the personal data; (b) why and how they are being processed; (c) the manner in which electronic instruments or computers use the data; (d) identification of the data controller and any designated data processors; (e) identification of the parties and categories of parties to whom the data may be communicated.

In addition, every user has the right to obtain updates, corrections or additions to their data from Eatness, as well as the deletion of said data in the case of unlawful processing and/or in other cases provided by law, and the blocking of any data that is processed in violation of the law.

Finally, every user has the right to object, in whole or in part, to his or her personal data’s being processed, even where it is relevant for data-gathering purposes, and carried out for lawful reasons and for the purpose of sending advertising material, for direct sales and for market research purposes.

The requests referred to above must be made by recorded mail with receipt of delivery or by e-mail to the data controller identified in the following paragraph.

Data controller and Data Controller

The data controller is Eatness S.r.l.. The seller of the Products and the website owner is: Eatness SRL, with registered office in Via San Giovanni in Venere 5, 66022 Fossacesia (CH) , Tax Code and VAT number 02502220698, registered at the Companies Registry of Chieti under number 183871 -Economic and Administrative Registry (REA) no. 183871. E-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. (“Eatness”).

Purpose of processing

Data are processed exclusively for the purposes for which they are gathered, which are described below.

For the most part, Eatness using the data provided by the interested parties to:

  1. manage orders and carry out related activities (for example, communications with customers on the status of their orders, responses to their inquiries and payment management);
  2. manage user accounts when registering with the Site so that they can take advantage of the services it offers;
  3. allow the use of specific and other services, such as receiving newsletters to communicate promotional offers and other information services, or for conducting statistical activities and/or market research.

With regard to all of the above purposes, Eatness may appoint external suppliers, to which solely and exclusively the data strictly necessary for completion of the assignment are transmitted.

The provision of data for the purposes referred to in points 1 and 2 above to the extent necessary to carry out the sale and delivery of the products and services purchased on the Site or for registering on it is mandatory, and a refusal to grant consent to processing will make it impossible to perform the services required in relation to the purchase of goods and services on the Site and registration on the Site.

SThe provision of data for the purposes referred to in point 3 (newsletter for promotional, information or research purposes) is optional, and a refusal to grant consent to processing will still allow the contractual relationship with Eatness to provide the services referred to in points 1 and 2 above to be performed, but it will make it impossible to be kept up to date on promotions and/or promotional campaigns, to receive offers or other promotional materials and/or to send the user personalized offers. Where such consent has been granted by ticking the box next to "Subscribe to the Newsletter", Eatness may send the user advertising or promotional messages, using all contact details provided by the user, within the limits of the provisions of the Code and subject to the user's right to refuse said use at any time.

With regard to points 1 and 2 of "Purposes of Processing"

√ I consent to processing of my data (consent is required to allow the user to receive the requested services).

General terms and conditions of Service

The sites, domains and sub-domains listed on http://www.myeatness.com/ (hereinafter the "Site") are the exclusive property of Eatness S.r. l., with registered office at Via San Giovanni in Venere 5, 66022 Fossacesia (CH), Italy (Tax Code and VAT number 02502220698 (hereinafter “Eatness”).

Acceptance of Terms and Conditions

These General Terms and Conditions of Service contain the terms and conditions governing the use of the services offered by Eatness. By accepting these terms and conditions during the registration process on the Site, and by using the Site, the User expressly agrees to abide by the Terms and Conditions of the Site.

CONTINUED USE THE SITE INDICATES THE USER'S EXPRESS CONSENT

Modifications to Terms and Conditions

The Terms and Conditions of Service may be changed at any time at the owners’ sole discretion if they deem it necessary for legal or technical reasons.

Without prejudice to the ordinary remedies provided by law for non-performance of the obligations deriving from the contract or failure to comply with the laws in force, Eatness reserves the right to send warning notices to the User, to suspend use for a limited or unlimited time, and to interrupt the provision of some or all of its services:

  1. if breaches of these terms and conditions are committed;
  2. if it is not possible for the Site to verify the authenticity of the information provided during registration or use of the service;
  3. if actions are taken that may result in financial loss or legal liability being incurred by the Site or other Users;
  4. for security reasons and to prevent unauthorised access to the Site;
  5. due to the partial or complete cessation of the services.

 

Use of the Site

The User explicitly agrees and warrants that he or she will use the Site and the services provided in full compliance with the General Terms and Conditions of Service, that he or she will not infringe the rights of any other party, that he or she will not breach a contractual or legal obligation towards a third party, and that he or she will not contravene the laws in force. The User further expressly agrees to indemnify Eatness against all liability in relation to any party arising from a use of the Site that does not comply with these Terms and Conditions.

When registering with the Site www.myeatness.com, the User is permitted to use the names of persons or companies as well as nicknames [or] product brand names, provided that the User has permission to use the name or domain and does not violate any current laws on intellectual property by doing so. Users subscribing to the Site undertake to indemnify Eatness against all liability in relation to any person arising from any use of personal names, domain names or trademarks that does not comply with applicable laws.

The User is expressly prohibited from

  • using the Site in any way that might damage, put out of service, overload or otherwise affect the operation of the Site or the network(s) to which it is connected;
  • engaging in any act that might interfere with or prevent the use of the Site by third parties;
  • attempting to access the Site or information and/or data relating to registered users and/or computers and networks connected to the Site by unlawful means

Eatness reserves the right at its sole and absolute discretion to remove any content that:

  • is unlawful, defamatory, racist or libellous;
  • instigates hatred or violence;
  • is harmful to persons, institutions or religions;
  • is harmful to another's privacy;
  • is harmful to minors;
  • is harmful to trademarks, patents and copyrighted content;
  • contains personal information belonging to third parties; or
  • promotes commercial activities.

In the event of a temporary or indefinite suspension, it will not be possible for the user to re-register using the same credentials as those associated with the suspended account..

Ownership of Content

Unless otherwise indicated, the Site and its graphic content and all text, images, trademarks and logos contained on the Site are owned by Eatness, and all rights are reserved.

Eatness, myeatness.com, the logo and all other trademarks on the Site are registered trademarks belonging to Eatness or to third parties who have expressly granted the right to use their mark. Nothing on the Site may be construed so as to constitute a guarantee, implied or otherwise, of any license or right to use the marks without the prior written permission of Eatness or any other party who is the owner of the trademark.

The above-mentioned rights are protected by applicable laws and international treaties on the protection of intellectual property, and any form of reproduction or redistribution, even partial, of the layout and graphics of the Site or the content contained in it is therefore prohibited without the prior written consent of Eatness, and will be punished civilly and criminally.

Content of any kind (text, images, video, etc.) that may be provided and submitted by Users will remain the exclusive property of the Users and/or the third parties from whom the User has obtained a right to use. By submitting said content, the User also grants the Site the right to use, publish, distribute, duplicate, transmit, display and publicly perform said content.

The User represents and warrants that submission of content and/or its use by the Site will not infringe any third party intellectual or industrial property rights and/or image rights and/or privacy rights and/or confidentiality rights. In particular, the User represents and warrants that all necessary consents and approvals have been obtained from any interested third parties, that any fees and charges owed by law or contract to a third party have been paid and that no third party rights preclude the Site from receiving and using the content pursuant to the General Terms and Conditions.

The User therefore agree to indemnify and hold harmless Eatness against any and all claims, damage, loss, cost or expense (including costs for legal assistance those resulting from any judicial measures issued with regard to the Site that the Site may incur as a result of a breach by the user of the terms of this paragraph.

Disclaimer of Warranties and Limitation of Liability

To the extent permitted by law, and subject to the rights of consumers, Eatness offers no guarantees regarding the suitability of the content of the Site for any purpose, except as otherwise provided for paid services.

Eatness further offers no warranty as to the accuracy or the exclusive nature of the Site content, with particular regard to content submitted personally by users.

The User uses the Site under his or her sole responsibility, and except for the services provided for payment, for the limited purpose of said service, Eatness may not be held liable under contract or tort for any loss or damage arising out of the use of the Site, including without limitation any damage (direct, indirect, punitive or consequential), loss (of income, profits, goodwill, data, contracts or use of money) or loss or damage deriving from business interruptions resulting from the use or inability to use or the results of use of this Site.

International users

Eatness does not guarantee that the information on the Site is correct and, in particular, that the content is available with the same appearance, in the same format and under the same conditions outside Italy. Users who are resident in a country other than Italy and who visit and use the Site agree to comply with all applicable laws regarding the transmission of data and content in their country of residence, and if they download information and content from the Site will be liable for compliance with the laws in force in the country where they reside.

External Sites

The Site contains links and banners to third-party websites that are not under Eatness’s control, and Eatness accepts no liability for the content of these sites or the services they provide. The Site provides said links and banners, but this in no way implies any endorsement of or affiliation with the linked site. The linked sites are the property of third parties who operate them independently, and Eatness cannot therefore guarantee that Users will be satisfied with their products or services or with their business methods.

It would therefore be advisable for Users to conclude any enquiries they deem necessary before commencing a transaction with said parties. Remarketing with Google Analytics for advertising questions is carried out through these external sites, and third party suppliers use both proprietary cookies and third party cookies to inform and to optimize and publish advertising based on Users’ prior visits to their [sic] website.

 

MyEatness.com usa i cookies per il login, la navigazione e altre funzioni di tracciamento. Accetta per consentire i cookies.